Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Tony Wynd Medal 2018 Presentation Night!

October 9, 2018 by  

The Queanbeyan Tigers wrapped up their season with their Tony Wynd Medal Presentation Night held last Friday in front of approx 250 people at the Southern Cross Club Woden.

The Tigers Night of Nights didn’t disappoint with a fun night had by all where we celebrated the years best.

There was also the naming of the new Women’s Reserve Grade Best and Fairest the Wendy Downey Medal and the celebration of the life of two of our best that we lost over the past 12 months in Razor Ray & Bushie.

We also welcomed a host of valued Partners and supporters to the event along with our community partner Queanbeyan West Rotary Club.

A full photo gallery of the evening can be found on the tigers Facebook page with thanks to Sam Franks who took some great shots. Below are the winners in each category / grade:

Rising Stars Awards

Club Award – Jack Stephinson & Ben Millynn

Most Determined – Connor O’Shea

Most Consistent – Will Taylor

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Bailey Greenwood

Alan Muir Medal Best & Fairest – Aidan Bowyer

Women’s Reserve Grade Awards

Club Award – Hayley Rauter

Most Improved – Kass Henry

Most Consistent – Susie Armistead

Runner Up Best & Fairest – Chanelle D’Elboux

Wendy Downey Medal Best & Fairest – Melissa Hurley

Off Field Awards

Tigers Spirit Award – Tim Stephinson

Best Club Person Award – Steve Grocott & Steve Wightman

Volunteer of the Year – Not awarded in 2018 in respect of Razor & Bushie.

Special Awards

Robert Anderson Rising Star – Lachlan Squire

Michael Haddock Past Players Medal – Jayden Lehman

Dane Quade Medal (Best U21 player) – Kel Evans

Armstrong / Niesen Medal (1st Grade Men’s Leading goal kicker) – Dean Lord 27 (Goals)

1st Grade Women’s Leading Goal Kicker – Lani Watson (16 Goals)

Alan Stein Medal (Most Promising Male Player) – Sam Frost

Joan Vosnakes Medal (Most Promising Female Player) – Lexi Hamilton

Tigers Photo of the Year – Sam Franks & Danny Webster

Men’s Reserve Grade Awards

Club Award – Mitch Gorman

Most Determined – Ben Gisik

Most Consistent – Hugh McKenzie

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Dean Ross

Noel Miller Medal Best & Fairest – Dean Lord

Women’s 1st Grade Awards

Club Award – Carly Res

Most Improved – Alana Bowyer

Most Consistent – Kaitlin Dobing

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Teena Campbell

Jill Bright Medal Best & Fairest – Hannah Dunn

First Grade Awards

Club Award – Jason Taylor

Most Determined – Tyler Collins

Most Consistent – Josh Bryce

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Toby Conroy

Tony Wynd Medal Best & Fairest – Kel Evans

Leave a Comment

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!