Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Honour Roll & History


An Abridged History of the Queanbeyan Tigers (as of end of 2018)
1925 – 2018

Affiliated:
• Federal Territory Football League 1925-6;
• Canberra Australian National Football League 1927-74;
• ACT Australian Football League 1975-99;
• AFL Canberra 2000-2010;
• North East Australian Football League 2011-2014;
• AFL Canberra 2015 to present.

Club Postal Address: P.O. Box 7036, Queanbeyan, NSW. 2620

Website: www.tigersclub.com.au/football

Email: general.manager@tigersclub.com.au

Football Administration Office and Home Ground: Allinsure Park in the confines of the Margaret Donoghoe Sportsground Complex, Queenbar Road, Queanbeyan

Football Office – Administration. Located in the Chook Shed adjacent to the main grandstand. Entry by way of gate situated behind the grandstand.

Licensed Club: 30 – 32 Queenbar Road, Queanbeyan NSW. 2620

Formed: 1925

Colours: Black and Gold with yellow sash.

Emblem: Tigers

Premierships

Men’s

Men’s 1st Grade Premiers:
1939, 1940, 1941, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1991,1998, 1999, 2000, 2012 (NEAFL EC), 2014, 2015

Men’s’ 1st Grade Grand Finalists:
1938, 1952, 1955, 1961, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2012 (NEAFL Championship Grand Final), 2016

Men’s Reserve Grade Premiers:
1953, 1954, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011

Men’s Reserve Grade Grand Finalists:
1955, 1956, 1992, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2017,2018

Men’s Intermediates / Under 19 / Under 18 Grade(s) Premiers:
1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1984, 2002, 2014

Men’s Intermediates / Under 19 / Under 18 Grade(s) Grand Finalists:
1997, 2004, 2007, 2013, 2016, 2018

 Women’s

Women’s 1st Grade Premiers:
2017

Women’s 1st Grade Grand Finalists:
2018

Women’s Reserve Grade Premiers:
2013, 2014, 2015

Club Championships:

Club Champions: 1985, 1989, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2012, 2018
Runners Up: 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2016, 2017

Mulrooney Medallists:

Tom Kelly 1938; Merv Strang 1938; Keith Schow 1950; Roy Watterston 1953 & 1954 Tony Wynd 1983, 1988, 1989 & 1990; Steve Cornish 1990; Michael Kennedy 1994; Steve Vizy 1997; Mitch Daniher 2009 & 2010; Kel Evans 2018.

(In 2017, Josh Bryce tied for the medal but was ruled ineligible due to suspension which occurred in the last round of the home and away series).

League Top Goal Kickers:

George Lovell (93) 1940; Roy Savage (54) 1946; Lindsay White (100) 1956 Mal Wheeler (58) 1958; John Lysewycz (67) 1977; Ian Male (63) 1987; David Skuta (61) 1989; Steve Cornish (105) 1990; Allan Mapleson (126) 1992; Michael Niesen (45) 1997 (97) 1998; Luke Ellis (70) 2002, (89) 2003; Mark Armstrong (103) 2007, (57) 2008, (57) 2010.

Highest Score:
43.37 (295) vs. RAAF on 27 July 1940

Record Finals Attendance:
10,000 (approx.) for 1985 Grand Final: Queanbeyan 23.18 (156); Ainslie 14.13 (97)

The following Quote from the Publication – History of the Richmond Football Club certainly relates to the Queanbeyan Tigers Club.

“The Tigers refuse to be humbled and whenever a decline has set in, strong men have emerged from the ranks to lead them back to the top”

When the soul of the Queanbeyan Club may have been destroyed at times during its 95 year history, it has risen from the ashes.

  • No more so than in the early years of 1927 and 1929 when lack of players forced the withdrawal of the team only to regroup.
  • And then the late forties and early fifties when our juniors carried the flag.
  • Then the devastating period between 1962 and 1974 when the club languished at the bottom of the table.
  • In 1980 – the League threatened to remove the Club from all competitions!!

How true a quote – in particular – “strong men have emerged from the ranks to lead them back to the top”.

The late Alan Muir – wrote the Forward in the Tigers History Book, Edition One. He mentions the following names as reason for the clubs continued existence:

Quote: “The fact that the club survived all of those tough periods was due to the dedication and vision of men like our Foundation President Wal Mason followed by other outstanding Administrative personalities in Jim Prendergast, Maurie Richards, Dick Sydes, Tom Borrowman, Reg Watson, Jack McNamara and Dave Imrie through to more recent administrators covering both football and the licensed club in Ron Fowlie, Gary Bullivant, Van Rakowski, Geoff Gosling and Mark Thompson”.

Indeed, Alan Muir himself gave over 60 years’ service to the Tigers Club as a player / administrator and passionate one eyed Queanbeyan advocate.

Further, he mentions the outstanding Coaching contributions of Junior Tigers Club Founder and Coach George Schow, other Junior Coaches in Jimmy Walters and Charlie Stephens and Senior Club Coaches Floyd Primmer, Roy Watterston, Lindsay White, Brian Quade, James Dore, Rod O’Riley and Mark Armstrong.

The Tigers Club has always demonstrated a unique and unequalled spirit that has enabled it to survive the difficult times in their history.

The following is an abridged version of the Tigers Club History mostly collated from:

  • Tiger, Tiger Burning Bright – Edition One (Covering the period 1925 – 1988)
  • Tiger, Tiger Burning Bright – Edition Two (Covering the period 1989 – 1999)
  • History of the Tigers 100 Club and Famous Faces (Covering Club achievements by individuals)

Abridged Version of History

Situated just on the New South Wales side of the ACT-NSW border, Queanbeyan could in some way claim to be the birth place of Australian football, for it was there on 19 August 1835 that Thomas Wentworth Wills, popularly regarded as the sport’s founder, was born.

Realistically, such a view depends on a somewhat sentimentalized interpretation of the history of Australian football, but it is nevertheless not without a certain charm and allure.

It is highly ironic therefore that the football club which calls Queanbeyan home should so frequently in its short history have had to struggle frantically for survival. Indeed, on no fewer than three separate occasions the club was forced to disband, while in 1942-1943, between 1952 and 1956, and between 1966 and 1968 it entered temporary mergers with rival clubs.

Since the opening of the Tigers Licensed Club in 1983, it has been one of the most successful clubs in the League having won every premiership title and multiple individual awards. In fact, the club has rarely missed being a participant on Grand Final day in at least one grade during that period.

Its future is now reasonably secure. However, not many clubs have trodden a rougher road to stability than Queanbeyan.

_________________________________________________________________

1925

Queanbeyan Football Club was founded in 1925, with Wal Mason generally regarded as the prime mover in getting the club established. The team wore red and white jumpers in its debut season and, after losing heavily in each of its first two matches, soon became competitive, winning 4 out of 10 home and away games for the year. With only four clubs in the competition a place in the finals was assured, and Queanbeyan players and officials could have been excused for thinking they had ‘arrived’ when a 6.9 (45) to 4.9 (33) semi-final victory over Federals seemed to have given them a berth in the Grand Final.

However, it was subsequently discovered that Queanbeyan had been guilty of fielding ineligible players and the club was disqualified. As if to rub salt into the wounds, Federals went on to secure the premiership.

The team wore the colours of a white jumper with a red sash in its first year.

1926 – 1934

In 1926 Queanbeyan adopted light and dark blue playing uniforms and became known as ‘the Blues’. Third place at the end of the season was not inauspicious, but the club was having trouble recruiting and retaining players, and in 1927 it was forced to withdraw from the competition.

Re-forming in 1928, and with the players now bedecked in red and blue, the team once more finished in third place on the ladder before again having to disband at the end of the year owing to player shortages.

Thankfully, the period in mothballs was again brief, and in 1930 Queanbeyan re-entered the fray. Over the next four seasons the team never finished out of the finals in what by 1932 had become a six-team competition, but an appearance in the grand final remained beyond it.

After finishing out of the four in 1934 the team was obviously in need of some assistance, and this came prior to the start of the 1935 season when a new emblem and new set of playing colours were adopted. VFL club Richmond donated a set of black and gold playing jumpers to the Queanbeyan intermediate side and these were immediately ‘borrowed’ by the seniors.

After ten years of uncertainty and prevarication the club had finally found an identity with which it felt comfortable: the Queanbeyan Tigers were born and, although there would still be many hard times to come, it can in hindsight be considered appropriate that all the club’s successes have been achieved under the Tiger emblem.

1935 – 1938

In 1935, however, success was still a long way off, and indeed in both 1935 and 1936 Queanbeyan failed to reach the finals. A losing first semi-final in 1937 was a marginal improvement, but it was not until 1938 that the black and gold could finally be said to have come of age.

An outstanding home and away campaign saw the team take out the minor premiership with a 12-2 win/loss record and the imposing percentage of 177.8, making flag favoritism automatic. However, at this stage in their development the Tigers lacked the experience necessary to take that vital next step, and in both the second semi-final and the grand final a finals hardened Manuka held sway.

1939 – 1941

As so often seems to be the case, however, grand final defeat acted as a catalyst to ultimate achievement the following year. In an epic series of finals encounters with their 1938 nemesis, Manuka, the Tigers won the second semi-final by a point, drew the 1939 grand final, and then suddenly found another level in the grand final replay to surge to victory by 57 points, 18.22 (130) to 9.19 (73).

Over the next two seasons the Tigers were clearly the dominant side in the competition. After losing their opening match of the 1940 season Queanbeyan remained unbeaten for the rest of the year concluding with a 93-point grand final annihilation of Eastlake.

A year later the victims on grand final day were the RAAF, a side which had entered the CANFL in 1940, and which remained a force in the competition throughout the war years. The victory margin on this occasion was a mere 3 points but given the quality of the opposition (the RAAF side contained a sprinkling of players with VFL and SANFL experience) the triumph has to go down as arguably one of the finest victories in Queanbeyan history.

1942 – 1951

The halcyon days proved to be short-lived, however. In 1942 and 1943 the club entered into a temporary merger with Acton, and then in 1944 and 1945 the club was forced to withdraw its senior side from the competition as the exigencies of war made it harder and harder to retain players.

1952 – 1956

In 1952, the home of the Tigers the Queanbeyan Park was closed by local government for two years to allow improvements to the Oval and to the cycle track encircling the oval.

Frustrated with a team of champion young footballs set to graduate from 5 consecutive Intermediate Premierships, but with little or no finance, the Tigers appeared to have no future. However, the Acton Football Club, one of the founding teams in the Canberra League in 1924, were also facing hard times but for a different reason to the Tigers.

Acton was financially sound but with a few exceptions did not have players in their ranks capable of playing at first grade level.

Consequently, following a meeting between Queanbeyan and Acton officials it was decided to merger and upon approval by the League the famous Combine sides were formed. Initially, the merger was intended to last for just a single season, but so successful did it prove (in playing terms at any rate) that it was extended for another four years.

The Queanbeyan-Acton combine wore uniforms which were a straight amalgam of the two clubs’ colours. Most of the team’s players hailed from Queanbeyan, but home matches were held at Acton, meaning that most of the the club’s revenue went straight into the Acton coffers.

Queanbeyan – Acton Combine – 1954   PREMIERS

Queanbeyan Acton 23.15 (153) defeated Eastlake 6.8 (44)

Back Row:        W Gadd, R Lilley, Keith Thornton, T Sutton, P Kennedy, R Mason, R Horton

Middle Row:    J Muir, J Savage, E Hincksman, R Watterston (Captain Coach), R Williams, A Muir, J Collett, K Schow

Front Row:       P Bailey, M Lazarus, A Rogers, R Berry, K Williams

The League in its wisdom determined that in 1957, Queanbeyan should resume its own identity which led to the Combines dissolution, but not before the side had contested five consecutive grand finals for wins in 1953 (against Ainslie by 5 points), 1954 (over Eastlake by 109 points), and 1956 (against Manuka by 51 points).

1957 – 1979

Flying solo again from 1957 the Tigers performed solidly at first but following an 8 point loss to Ainslie in the 1961 grand final their fortunes dipped. By 1964 the club was in crisis. Only fifteen people turned up to the committee elections that year and they had to be postponed. When the meeting re-convened the following week there was a lengthy debate over whether it was even practicable to remain in the competition, but in the end the members opted to grasp the nettle and forge ahead.

The following two decades would be hard to describe as anything other than disastrous. An ill-conceived merger with Turner between 1966 and 1968 only served to emphasise how impoverished football in Queanbeyan had become, and it was not to be until the early 1980s that the Tigers would again start to prove capable of mounting a consistent challenge for premiership honours.

In between- and particularly so during the early seventies, a young and invigorated group of players were elected to the committee and from there on, the Tigers commenced a long and tedious climb from cellar dwellers to consistent finals contenders from 1975 through to 1979. A building committee was also elected with the purpose of securing a liquor license and land to build a licensed club – the only way the club could continue to compete against the likes of Ainslie, Eastlake and Manuka.

Queanbeyan Tigers – 1961

1980

The 1980 season saw the club re-locate from its longtime home at Queanbeyan Park Oval to a new facility in South Queanbeyan, the Margaret Donoghoe Sportsground. Despite being the object of a fair amount of ridicule at the outset – Ainslie coach Kevin Neale once referred to it as ‘Mary Poppins Oval’ – the ground has since become the envy of rival Australian Football clubs in Canberra.

Other important off field developments in the 1980s included the acquisition of a liquor license in 1982 and the opening of licensed premises the following year.

Pictured: ACTAFL League President Bill Mahoney, ACTAFL Secretary Jack O’Dea and QTAFC President Ron Fowlie overlook the commencement and development of the Margaret Donoghoe Sportsground in 1977.

1982 – 1985

Off the field the Tigers opened its Licensed Club in 1984 in South Queanbeyan.

On the field, as the ’80s progressed so did the team’s prowess. After reaching the preliminary finals of 1982, 1983 and 1984 the Tigers finally made it to a Grand Final in 1985 – their first for twenty-four years. They did it the hard way, losing their second semi-final clash with Ainslie by 3 points before outplaying Manuka to the tune of 33 points a week later in the preliminary final.

In the Grand Final the Tigers were fortunate enough to have one of those days when everything ‘clicks’, and they comfortably accounted for Ainslie by 59 points, 23.18 (156) to 14.13 (97). It was Queanbeyan’s first Premiership as an individual club since 1941 and, given the long barren years that the club had been forced to endure in the interim, must arguably go down as the most satisfying of them all.

Queanbeyan Tigers – 1985 – PREMIERS

Queanbeyan Tigers 23.18 (156) defeated Ainslie 14.13 (97)

1986 – 1987

Comparative newcomers Tuggeranong got the better of the Tigers by a single point in the 1986 grand final, while a year later it was Ainslie which delivered the coup de grace, somewhat more tellingly on this occasion, 21.9 (135) to 11.15 (81).

1988

At the start of the 1988 season Queanbeyan was felt to be a team on the downward spiral, an impression reinforced when it lost to 1987 wooden spooners Belconnen in the preseason knock-out competition. They had lost no less than 12 1st Grade players from the 1987 Grand Final team.

However, it was to prove plain sailing for the Tigers as they won all bar 3 of their 20 home and away matches, and then defeated Ainslie in both the second semifinal (by 4 points) and grand final (by 19 points).

Queanbeyan was now an acknowledged power in the ACTAFL.

Queanbeyan Tigers – 1988 – PREMIERS

Queanbeyan Tigers 14.10 (94) defeated Ainslie 10.15 (75)

Back Row: Tim Wynd, Gerard Johnson, Phil McClure, Steve Vizy, Peter Ghilchrist, Shane Lynch, Darcy Flakelar, Michael Gosier, Allan Mapleson, Craig Neilson, Robert Anderson, Brett Schmidt

Middle Row: John Lynch (Sports Trainer), Robin Schelberger, Gavin Doubleday, Adrian White, Ron Fowlie (Chairman of Selectors), Roger Cuschieri, George Stevens, Mark Briant, David Skuta

Front Row: Alan Jones (Sports Trainer), Steve Wightman (Assist Team Manager), Ray Callan, Doug Daniel (VC), Brian Quade (Coach), Tony Wynd (Captain), Darren Fowlie, Noel Miller (Team Manager), Stan Anderson (Sports Trainer).

Absent: Ian Bowyer, Murray Bowyer, Jim Brennan

1989 – 1997

In 1989, the Tigers clinched back to back premierships for the first time since 1940 (not counting the 1953-1954 triumphs of the combine) with a 12.15 (87) to 9.13 (67) Grand Final victory over Manuka Weston. A 27-point Grand Final loss to Ainslie in 1990 was followed by further premiership success a year later in 1991 when Southern District succumbed by 4 goals.

1998 –  2000

Between the success of 1991 and the club’s next in Premiership in 1998 Tigers’ supporters had to endure Grand Final losses at the hands of Ainslie in 1992, 1994 and 1995 – most in very controversial circumstances – but the fact that Queanbeyan was now an almost perennial Grand Finalist emphasized just how far things had progressed since the dim, dire days of the 1960s and ’70s.

A second successive premiership in 1999 was the best imaginable way of bringing the twentieth century to a close.

The twenty-first century started as the twentieth had ended as the Tigers made it three flags in succession under the guidance of James Dore with a thumping 23.10 (148) to 14.11 (95) Grand Final defeat of Eastlake.

Queanbeyan Tigers –New Millennium and Olympic Premiers – 2000

Queanbeyan 23.10 (148) defeated Eastlake 14.11 (95)

Back Row: Noel Miller (Team Manager). Graham Harmer (Masseur), Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Allan Mapleson (Chairman of Selectors), Mark Blundell*,Michael Niesen*, Dennis Quade*, Dave Jansen*, Guy Mertz*, Ben Jovanovic, Chris Davis*, Brett Matherson*, Geoff Gosling (Chairman of Football), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer and President of QAFC Ltd), Craig Russell (Conditioner), Trevor Weickhardt (Assistant Team Manager), Doug Daniel (Reserve Grade Coach / Match day Assistant)).

Middle Row: Josh Davis, Jason Gilbert*, Renee Ioppi*, Tony Wolski*, James Dore (Coach), Mark Armstrong* (Captain), Jason Brown*, Rod Gisik*, Steve Vizy*, Michael Gosier*.

Front Row: Steven Brand*, Adam Heading, Tony Innaimo, Dave Hunter*, Bill Neely*, Brett Wightman*, Michael Killeen*, Damian Wadley*, Jon Elias*.

Absent: Mitch Rose, Belinda Libbis (Osteopath), Debbie Irwin (Masseur), Bob Griffin (Masseur), Roger Cuschieri (Runner), Tony Wynd (Match Day Assistant), Rob Cook (Assistant Team Manager).

*Played in grand Final

2001 – 2006

There were no further Premierships until 2012 although the Tigers did play off against Belconnen Magpies for the 2002, 2003 and 2004 flags and against the Sydney Swans in 2007.

The first of the Grand Final losses to Belconnen were lost by significant margin, but in 2003 the deficit was just a single straight kick, Belconnen winning 11.14 (80) to 11.8 (74).

In 2005 the Tigers premiership aspirations were stopped at the 1st semi-final stage, thereby consigning the Tigers to 4th position, their worst finish since 1996. Serious leg injuries including broken legs to the Coach Mark Armstrong and Captain Jason Gilbert robbed the Tigers of going forward.

The side managed just 6 wins from 18 matches in 2006 to miss the finals for the first time in a quarter of a century.

Queanbeyan Tigers – 2004 – Grand Finalists

Queanbeyan Tigers defeated by Belconnen

Back Row: Brett Nolte, Lewis Roberts, Michael Niesen, Ryan Quade, James Geale, Scott Dickinson, Neil Irwin, Michael Haddock, Kris Thompson, Chris Haddock, Luke Whatman

3rd Row: Michael Goiser, Graham Harmer (Sports Trainer), Trevor Weickhardt (Assist Team Manager), Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Rob Cooke (Assist Team Manager), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Glen Morrison (Statistician), Keith Miller (Assist Coach)

2nd Row: Jane Haddock (Sports Trainer), Brett Daniher, Matt Liddle, Jamie Andriske, Jack Charlton, David Lepavoux, Luke Ellis, Andrew Lieschke, Jason thomas, Michael Doyle, Kaye Parsons (Assist Team Manager)

Front Row: Michael Wescombe, Tony Wolski, Renee Ioppi, Mark Armstrong (Coach), Jason Gilbert, Chris Davis, Anthony Roy, Jon Elias

Queanbeyan Tigers – 1st Grade – 2005

1st Semi Finalists

Queanbeyan 10.9 (69) defeated by Belconnen 20.24 (144)

Officials Standing: Ken Campbell (Assistant Coach), Jane Haddock, Gary Bullivant, Fred Gisik (Sports Medicine Trainers), Michael Goiser (Match Day Assistant).

Players Back Row: Matt Liddle, Josh Davis, Dennis Quade, Neil Irwin, Jordan Longmore, Scott Dickinson, James Geale, Trebt Balding, Ross Hore, Chris Davis.

Officials Standing: Graham Harmer, Trevor Weickhardt (Team Management), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Kay Parsons, Rob Cooke (Team Management).

Middle Row: Michael Doyle, Jason Gilbert, Brett Daniher, Renee Ioppi (Captain), Mark Armstrong (Coach), Jon Elias, Jason Thomas, Chris Haddock.

Front Row: Paul Williams, Adam Heading, David Corcoran, Rod Gisik, Ben Woodall, Joe Sibly, Luke Whatman, Mitch Daniher.

Absent: Luke Ellis, Dave Hunter, Andrew Lieschke, Brett Nolte, Jack Charlton, Ryan Quade.

2007

The 2007 season saw the Tigers bounce back to reach the Grand Final in all Grades. They provided an unbeaten Sydney Swans side with a stern challenge, particularly in the second half, coming to within 6 points early in the last quarter only to fall short in the end by 28 points. A Reserve Grade Premiership came the Tigers way.

The Club also made Grand Finals in every grade of the Junior League competitions it entered in 2007.

Queanbeyan Tigers – Reserve Grade – 2007 – PREMIERS

Queanbeyan Tigers 10.12 (72) defeated Tuggeranong 6.10 (46)

Back Row: Ross Hore, Tim Cook, Jordan Longmore, Dennis Quade, Trent Balding

3rd Row: Kaye Parsons (Assist team Manager), Noel Miller (Team Manager), ????, Ian Firns, Chris Haddock, Paul Williams, Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Assist Team Manager)

2nd Row: Greg Hair, Beau Watts, Lee Hanson, Paul Campbell, Jack Foster, Trent Longmore, Luke Whatman

Front Row: Dane Miller, Daniel Cuttiford, Luke Thompson, Michael Niesen, Jamie McGinley (Coach), Joe Sibley, Paul Franchi, Danny Dwyer

2008

A year later Queanbeyan 1st Grade missed the finals completely after finishing fifth.

The Tigers Reserves missed a golden opportunity to make it two in a row when narrowly defeated in the Grand Final. The Mulrooney Medal crossed the border for the first time since 1997 with Mitch Daniher being a worthy recipient.

2008 – Queanbeyan Tigers 1st Grade – Position 5th

Back Row: Mark Lindbeck (Assist Team Manager), Adrian Pavese (Match Day Assist ), Neil Irwin, Jordan Longmore, Danny Jaques, Scott Dickinson, Roy Jaques, Mark Powell, Shaun O’Reilly (Match Day Assistant), Peter McGinley (Sports Trainer)

Middle Row: Lisa Bush (Water Person), Kaye Parsons (Assist Team Manager), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Chris Haddock, Tim Cook, Chris Davis, Jeremy Kirkwood, Paul Williams, Joe Sibly, Judy Mustard (Sports Trainer), Jane Haddock (Sports Trainer), Graham Harmer (Sports Trainer).

Front Row: Mitch Daniher, Jason Satchell, Jarod Daniels, Andrew Lieschke, Renee Ioppi (Co Captain), Jamie McGinley (Assistant Coach), Mark Armstrong (Coach), Ryan Quade (Co Captain), Jon Elias, Greg Hair, Michael Wescombe

Absent: Doug Daniel (Match Day Assistant), Rod O’Riley (Specialist Coach), Tony Wynd (Specialist Coach), Jason Gilbert (Specialist Coach), Michael Niesen (Specialist Coach). Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Kerrie and Greg Dickinson (Sports Trainers), Kerrie Gribbon (Sports Trainer).

2008 Reserve Grade Grand Finalist

Queanbeyan 7.13 (55) defeated by Belconnen 8.5 (53)

Back Row: Mark Lindbeck (Assist Manager), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Chris Davis, Ian Firns, Noel Sibley Match Day (Assistant), Jordan Longmore*, Steve Imrie, Graham Harmer (Assist Manager), Jane haddock (Sports trainer)

Middle Row: Lisa Bush (Water), Kaye Parsons (Assist team Manager), Daniel McGavin*, Ross Hore*, Paul Briedis*, Jon Elias*, Paul Campbell*, Judy Mustard (Sports trainer), Wendy Downey (Sports Trainer)

Front Row: Sam Burly*, Dane Miller*, Jackson Brooke*r, Brett Fruend*, Adrian Pavese (Coach), Denis Quade (Captain*), Shaun O’Reilly (Assist Coach), Luke Whatman*, Todd Dickinson*, Jared Daniel*, Sam Burns*.

Absent: Trent Balding*, Jeff Charman, Daniel Cuttiford, Josh Davis*, Danny Dwyer, Brett Ormston*, Stephen Foden, Paul Franchi, Daniel Jabornik*, Tye Lehman*, Luke Thompson*, Beau Watts*, Daniel Walker, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Kerrie and Greg Dickinson (Sports Trainers), Kerrie Gribbon (Sports Trainer).

2008 – Queanbeyan Tigers Under 18 Grade

1st Semi Finalist

Queanbeyan 5.13 (43) defeated by Belconnen 8.4 (52)

Back Row: Mark Lindbeck (Assist Manager), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Matthew Redmond, Dale Dickinson, Michael Hardy, Chris Barry, Michael Redmond, Peter McGinley (Sports Trainer), Graham Harmer (Sports Trainer)

Middle Row: Wendy Downey (Sports Trainer), Kaye Parsons (Assist Manager), Paul Campbell (Assist Coach), Michael Heir, Brent Cameron, Brendan Hague, Kaine Stevens, Ryan Price, Scott Taylor (Assist Coach), Judy Mustard (Sports Trainer), Jane Haddock (Sports Trainer)

Front Row: Alex Cuttiford, Cameron Cobby, Dean Ross, Hayden Kelly, Doug Daniel (Coach), Sam Daniel, Luke Cheetham, Andrew Fengler, Scott Townley

Absent: Jared Priestly (Captain), Liam Wilkinson, Callum Birtles, Jeremy Fitzgerald, Ben Golding, Josh Henshaw, John Noonan. Matt jones, Simon Kelland, James Manie

2009

The Tigers rarely miss the finals in 1st Grade as they did in 2008.   They bounced back in 2009 only to be defeated in the 1st Semi Final by Ainslie. This was a highly rated team. Injuries knocked them about during the year. The Reserves however pounced for a premiership title defeating Eastlake in the Grand Final. The Tigers young Under 18 grade team were also eliminated in the 1st Semi Final.

2009 – Queanbeyan Tigers 1st Grade

Back Row: Toby Yeates (Water Runner), Graham Harmer (Trainer), Joel Feuerherdt (Match Day Assistant), Paul James (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Tim Cook, Chris Davis, Jordan Longmore, Neil Irwin, James Kavanagh, Jon Elias, Adrian Pavese (Match Day Assistant), Gary Bullivant (Sports Medicine Trainer), Steven Camp (Water Runner), Lisa Bush (Water Runner)

Middle Row: Belinda Libbis (Osteopath), Jan Haddock (Sports Medicine Trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Masseur), Bob Gibbs (Chairman), Andrew Lieschke, Jeremy Kirkwood, Paul Williams, Matt Liddle, Paul Slater, Noel Miller (Manager), Kaye Parsons (Ass Manager), Chrisse Craven (Sports Medicine Trainer), Judy Mustard (Sports Medicine Trainer)

Front Row: Paul Franchi, Michael Wescombe, Jason Satchell, Luke Whatman, Renee Ioppi (Captain), Mark Armstrong (Coach), Ryan Quade (Captain), Kaine Stevens, Will Griggs, Mitch Daniher, Chris Walmsley

Absent: Rod O’Riley (Assistant Coach), Rohan Langford (Match Day Assistant), Roy Jaques, Mark Powell, Kris Thompson, Scott Dickinson, Todd Dickinson, James Manie, Peter McGinley (Masseur)

Queanbeyan Tigers – Reserve Grade – 2009 – PREMIERS

Queanbeyan 11.17 (83) defeated Eastlake 8.8 (56)

Back Row: Hayden Kelly, # Paul Franchi, Ben Jabornik, # Daniel Jabornik, # Mitch McKenzie, Simon Kelland, Gary Bullivant (Sports Medicine Trainer)

3rd Row: Toby Yeates (Water Runner), Scott Taylor (Runner), # Jackson Brooker, Daniel Cuttiford, # Daniel McGavin, # Chris Davis, # Chris Haddock, Steven Camp (Water Runner), Lisa Bush (Water Runner), Nathan Power (Match Day Assistant)

2nd Row: Belinda Libbis (Osteopath), Jan Haddock (Sports Medicine Trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Masseur / Ass Manager), Graham Harmer (Trainer), # Greg Hair, Jared Priestly, # Tim Cook, # Luke Thompson, Noel Miller (Team Manager), Kaye Parsons (Ass Manager), Chrissy Craven (Sports Medicine Trainer), Judy Mustard (Sports Medicine Trainer)

Front Row: # Kaeden Watts, Alex Cuttiford, # Jared Daniel, # Brett Fruend, # Dane Miller (VC), Adrian Pavese (Coach), # Dennis Quade (Captain), # Sean Kelly, # Dave Corcoran, # Sam Burns, # Beau Watts.

Absent: Rohan Langford (Assistant Coach), Paul Campbell (Match Day Assistant), # Paul Breidis, # James Manie, # Bill May, Lee Hansen (Runner), Sam Burly, Luke Cheetham, Peter McGinley (Masseur / Asst Manager), Fred Gisik (Sports Medicine Trainer), Kerry and Greg Dickinson (Sports Medicine Trainers), Wally Thompson (Massuer), Bob Griffin (Massuer), Rob Cook (Ass Manager), Kieran Stepp (Osteopath) Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist).

# Played in Grand Final

2009 – Queanbeyan Tigers Under 18 Grade

Back Row: Toby Yeates (Water Runner), Scott Taylor (Runner), Ricci Rootsey, Ryan Price, Brendan Hague, Michael Hardy, Taylor Lee, Tim Blissenden, Rob Davis, Tom Ribbons, Gary Bullivant (Sports Medicine Trainer), Steven Camp (Water Runner).

Middle Row: Belinda Libbis (Osteopath), Jan Haddock (Sports Medicine Trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Masseur / Ass Manager), Graham Harmer (Masseur), Daniel Sainsbury, Lachlan Dowling, Cameron Cobby, Gerard Walshe, Sam Hunter, Noel Miller (Team Manager), Kaye Parsons (Ass Team Manager), Chrissy Craven (Sports Medicine Trainer), Judy Mustard (Sports Medicine Trainer)

Front Row: Jake Oram, Sam Jensen, Jonathon Carbone, Elie Maatouk, Andrew Swan, Robert Anderson (Assistant Coach), Doug Daniel (Coach), Sam Daniel (Captain), Caleb Brinton, Daniel Pauletto, Terry Maher, Robbie Schelberger

Absent: Paul Campbell (Assistant Coach), John Noonan, Michael Redmond, Liam Walker-Eastick, Dale Dickinson, Josh Prater, Robert Peck, Peter McGinley (Masseur / Ass Manager), Kerrie and Greg Dickinson (Sports Medicine Trainers), Bob Griffin (Masseur), Fred Gisik (Sports Medicine Trainer), Wally Thompson (Massuer), Rob Cook (Ass Team Manager), Kieran Stepp (Osteopath) Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Peter Jensen (Match Day Assistant).

2010

The Tigers 2010 Season was much the same as 2009. The senior team were defeated in the first semi final, the Reserves won consecutive titles and the Mulrooney Medal crossed the border for the second consecutive season – once again being won by Mitch Daniher.

In fact, a Tiger player featured as Medal winners in 1st, Reserves, Under 18 and Under 16 Grades of the respective competitions.

2010 – First Grade Squad – 1st Semi Finalists

Queanbeyan 12.12 (84) defeated by Eastlake 15.9 (99)

(Photo Required)

BACK ROW: Chrissy Craven (Sports Medicine Trainer), Matt Liddle, Mitch Heaslip, James Kavanagh, Roy Jaques, Neil Irwin, Tom Hollis, Andrew Swan, Simon Mackie, Paul James (Conditioning Coach)

MIDDLE ROW: Rob Cook (Assist Manager), Jane Haddock (Sports Medicine Trainer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Medicine Trainer), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Adrian Pavese (Assistant Coach), Chris Haddock, Paul Briedis, Paul Slater, Tim Cook, Sam Daniel, Will Griggs, Michael Wescombe, Mark Lindbeck (Assist Manager), Fred Gisik (Sports Medicine Trainer), Judy Mustard (Sports Medicine Trainer), Graham Harmer (Trainer).

FRONT ROW: James Nancarrow, Andrew Lieschke, Brett Fruend, Toby Conroy, Mark Armstrong (Coach), Ryan Quade (Captain), Paul Franchi, Todd Dickinson, Mitch Daniher, Jason Satchell.

Absent: Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Rohan Langford (Match Day Assistant), Doug Daniel (Match Day Assistant), Rod O’Riley (Match Day Assistant), Shaun O’Reilly (Match Day Assistant), Jordan Longmore, Bill Neely, Kris Thompson, Jackson Brooker, James Manie, Beau Watts, Ryan Price, Liam Wilkinson, Kaye Parsons (Assist Manager).

2010 – Reserve Grade Squad – Premiers

Queanbeyan 16.11 (107)   defeated Belconnen 8.7 (55)

BACK ROW: Graham Harmer (Trainer), Mitch McKenzie, Mitch Heaslip*, Tom Hollis*, Michael Hardy, Simon Kelland, Simon Mackie*, Ben Jabornik*, Robert Cook (Assist Manager)

MIDDLE ROW: Jane Haddock (Sports Medicine Trainer), Fred Gisik (Sports Medicine Trainer), Scott Taylor (Match Day Assist), Gary Bullivant (Sports Medicine Trainer), James Nancarrow*, Dane Miller, Brett Ormston*, Liam Wilkinson, Paul Briedis*, Sam Daniel*, Hayden Kelly*, Renee Ioppi*, Gerard Walshe, Noel Miller (Team Manager), Mark Lindbeck (Assist Man), Judy Mustard (Sports Medicine Trainer), Chrissy Craven (Sports Medicine Trainer)

FRONT ROW: Kaeden Watts*, Jared Daniel*, Chris Davis*, Greg Hair (Vice Captain) *, Adrian Pavese (Coach), Dennis Quade* (Captain), Brett Fruend, Andrew Lieschke*, David Corcoran*, Beau Watts*.

Absent: Rohan Langford (Assistant Coach), Jackson Brooker, Sean Kelly*, Daniel McGavin*, Daniel Jabornik*, Fred Nortje, Michael Moss*, Corey Cutmore, James Manie, Brendan Ward, Anthony Regan, Dean Ross, Casey Walsh, Kaye Parsons (Assist Manager), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Lisa Bush (Water Carrier).

* Played In Grand Final

2010 – Under 18 Grade Squad – 1st Semi Finalists

Queanbeyan 2.5 (17) defeated by Belconnen 7.9 (51)

BACK ROW: Rob Cooke (Assist Manager), Dean Solway, Tim Coggin, Kyle King, Luke Duggan, Andrew Swan (Initial Captain), Brendan Hague, Heath Cameron, Mitchell Theunissen, Zac Bowden, Graham Harmer (Trainer).

MIDDLE ROW: Gary Bullivant (Sports Medicine Trainer), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Fred Gisik (Sports Medicine Trainer), Jane Haddock (Sports Medicine Trainer), Terry Maher, Sam Hunter, Mitch Price, Sean Van Holland, Josh Prater, Michael Elliott, Lachlan Dowling, James Murphy, Cameron Cobby, Judy Mustard (Sports Medicine Trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Assist Manager), Chrissy craven (Sports Medicine Trainer).

FRONT ROW: Toby Yeates, Stephen Camp, Jack Bowyer, Jake Oram (Vice Captain), Scott Taylor (Assistant Coach), Paul Campbell (Coach), Taylor Lee (Captain), Ryan Price (Vice Captain), Elie Maatouk, Robbie Schelberger.

Absent: Peter Jensen (Assist Coach), Kaye Parsons (Assist Manager), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Sam Jensen, Daniel Pauletto, Jordan Eagle, Dale Dickinson, Robert Peck, Daniel Sainsbury, Jake Robertson, Shannon Winmar.

2010 – Ladies Team – Elimination Finalists

Queanbeyan 0.1 (1) defeated by Gungahlin 4.6 (30)

(Photo Required)

Back Row: Judy Mustard (Sports Trainer), Chrisie Bourbous, Gen Fleeton, Christie Hartfiel, Jane Vucago, Liz Langi, Amy McLenaghan, Sarah Crowe, Te Ani Lusk Waititi, Amanda Oosterweghel

Middle Row: Keith Jones (Assistant Coach), Michelle Hansen, Rach Short, Katie Newton, Davina Harris, Siau Goh, Sophie Read, Verity Alexander, Bobbie Minniecon

Front Row: Joan Vosnakes (Team Manager), Rach Junakovic, Sarah Van Meurs, Kristen Turner, Jacinta Froud (Captain), Dave Matthews (Coach), Danielle Louis, Hannah Dunn, Tegan Tisma

Absent: Pip Butt, Tess Kolaric, Fran Langi (Vice-Captain), Katrina Lawless

2011

A new competition was formed in 2011. The competition became known as the North East Australian Football league encompassing Clubs from the ACT, NSW and Queensland Australian Football Leagues. Two Conferences were formed – a NEAFL Northern Conference and a NEAFL Southern Conference. Queanbeyan were included in the Southern Conference along with all Canberra based Clubs and Sydney based teams Sydney University and East Coast Eagles.  The two Sydney AFL based Clubs Greater Western Sydney GIANTS and Sydney Swans provided Reserve Grade teams for the competition.

The Tigers appointed a new coach Rod O’Riley albeit returning after Coaching the Tigers previously in 1994. Unfortunately, illness terminated the appointment mid-season with caretaker coach Adrian Pavese taking over. Once again, the Tigers won just four games in what was a higher level of competition but gained a third consecutive Reserve Grade Premiership all under the guidance of Pavese.

2012

The ¾ time huddle during the NEAFL 2012 Grand Final.

The NEAFL Competition structures changed in 2012 with similar competitions but with cross over games between the two competitions.    Queanbeyan travelled to Brisbane, Sydney and the Gold Coast for games against similar structured clubs such as Broadbeach, Southport, Mt Gravatt, Redlands, Aspley, Labrador Tigers, East Coast Eagles, Sydney University as well as games against Sydney Swans and GWS GIANTS.

A premiership title was determined for each conference before a NEAFL Championship Grand Final was played for the overall title between the respective conference premiership title holders

The Tigers won the Eastern Conference under the guidance of new Coach Kade Klemke – a new appointment at the end of the previous season being the youngest Coach ever in the Tigers history. The Premiership was historical for many reasons but certainly for the fact that it was won against a star-studded Sydney Swans combination that had defeated the Tigers in the second semi final by over 50 points.    It was the Clubs first 1st Grade premiership in 12 years and regarded as the best in the Clubs history.

The NEAFL Championship Grand Final to determine an overall winner was played at Manuka Oval between the Tigers and the NEAFL Northern Conference Premiership title holders Brisbane Lions with the visitors winning comfortable – Queanbeyan having just a 6-day turnaround and suffering –  from a premiership“hangover”!!

NEAFLEASTERN CONFERENCE MINOR PREMIERS AND PREMIERS 2012

NEAFL Eastern Conference Grand Final:

Queanbeyan   18-13-121 defeated Sydney Swans Reserves 13-13-91

NEAFL Championship Conference Grand Final:

Queanbeyan   11.9 (75)  defeated by Brisbane Lions 22.12 (144)

Back Row: Scott Taylor (Match Day Assistant), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Paul Campbell (Match Day Assistant), Michael Goiser (Runner), James Kavanagh*^, Nathan   Kerlin^, Roy Jaques*^, Neil Irwin*^, Andrew Swan, Ben Klemke*^, James Manie, Robbie Thompson (Conditioner / Runner), Ray Daniel (Team Manager), Mark Lindbeck (Ass Team Manager), Graham Harmer (Masseur)

Middle Row: Noel Miller (LEGEND Team Manager), Peter Jensen (Match Day Assistant),   Kieren Shea, Mitch Heaslip*^, Matt Liddle^, Sam Daniel*^, Jeremy Kirkwood*^, Ryan Quade *^(Captain), Kade Klemke*^ (Coach), Josh Bryce*^ (Transitional Coach), Steve Jolliffe*^, Stephen Camp, Alex Overs*, Ben King*^, Darryl Taylor (Sports Trainer)Front Row: Lisa Bush (Statistician), Sam Jensen*^, Mitch Daniher*^, Brett Fruend*^, Beau Watts^, Todd Dickinson*^, Paul James (Assistant Coach), Adrian Pavese (Assistant Coach / Chairman of Selectors), Kaine Stevens*^(Best on Ground ECGF), Will  Griggs*, Daniel Campbell*^, Toby Conroy*^, Paul Franchi*, Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer).

Absent: Jarrod Atkinson*^, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Wally Thompson (Masseur / Timekeeper), Connie LeFranchi (Physiotherapist), Bob Griffin (Masseur), Jessica Hiew (Physiotherapist), Judy Mustard (Sports Trainer), Danny Rutton (Physiotherapist), Dr Peter Cole, Dan Fasch (Physiotherapist), Ron Fowlie (General Manager).

*Played in NEAFL Eastern Conference Grand Final

^Played in NEAFL Championship Grand Final

2013

The Tigers 2012 NEAFL Premiership entitled the Club to participate in the 2013 FOXTEL Cup – a competition between Premiership titles holders from Major Leagues around Australia. The Tigers won its first game against Northern Territory Thunder which entitled it to progress to the second round during which it played Werribee Tigers.  The match was played at Etihad Stadium and telecast live on FOXTEL Footy.    The VFL Premiers being too powerful for the Queanbeyan team.

The Tigers won their first six matches and were undefeated in 2013 when a string of injuries crippled the team. They defeated the three Northern Conference teams during the year however were unable to recover from a run of mid-season losses and missed the finals by a few % points.   The Tigerettes won their first premiership after going through the season undefeated.  The Tigers Under 18 Grade team played in the Grand Final.

NEAFL – North East Australian Football League – Eastern Conference – 2013

BACK ROW: Mitch Heaslip, James McCabe, Alec McCormick, Neil Irwin, James Kavanagh, Beau Walker, Jeremy Kirkwood, Dave Smith

MIDDLE ROW: Lisa Bush (Statistics), Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Ray Daniel (Team Manager), Kaine Stevens, Mitch Haley, Paul Slater, Paul Franchi, Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Assist Manager), Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer).

FRONT ROW: Michael Wescombe, Kieran Shea, Cambell Griggs, Will Griggs, Josh Bryce (Assist Coach), Kade Klemke (Coach), Ryan Quade (Captain), Paul Campbell (Match Day Assist), Toby Conroy, Damien Kerlin, Mal Fernie, Ben King

ABSENT: Jarrod Atkinson, Nathan Kerlin, Mitch Daniher, Steve Camp, James Armstrong, Andrew Swan, Steve Jolliffe, Ben Klemke, Mat Cavedon, Todd Dickinson, Jarrod Thompson, Sam Jensen, Matt Liddle, Ben Fulford, Danny Rutton (Physiotherapist), Peter Cole (Doctor), Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Jane Haddock (Sports Trainer), Wally Thompson (Masseur), Noel Miller (Team Manager), Paul James (Assistant Coach, Robbie Thompson (Conditioner), Michael Hutchinson (Conditioner), Graham Harmer (Masseur), Michael Goiser (Match Day Assist), Peter Jensen (Match Day Assist), Scott Taylor (Match Day Assist), Jaegan McNeill

QTAFL Canberra Division 1

1st Semi Final:   Eastlake 12.13 (85) defeated Queanbeyan 10.7 (67)

BACK ROW: Brett French, Jack O’Halloran, Mitch Haley, Hayden Kelly, Simon Kelland, Alec McCormick, Daniel Hespe, Dean Ross

MIDDLE ROW: Darryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Ray Daniel (Team Manager), Elie Maatouk, Josh Henshaw, Gary Bullivant (Sports trainer), Mark Lindbeck (Team Management).

FRONT ROW: Chrissy Craven, Daniel Pauletto, Damien Kerlin, Paul Campbell (Coach), Michael Wescombe, Cambell Griggs, Kieren Shea, Mal Fernie, Jake Oram, Lisa Bush (Team Management).

ABSENT: Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Matt Weickhardt (Assistant Coach), Scott Taylor (Match Day Assistant), Dennis Quade (Match Day Assist), David Corcoran (Match Day Assist), Michael Hardy (Match Day Assist), Justin Galloway, Tim Brook, Tim Cook, Ross Irwin, Daniel Sainsbury, Chase Grintell, Daniel McGavin, Jared Daniel, Mitch Price.

Under 18 Grade – Rising Stars. Grand Finalists 2013

Grand Final: Ainslie 10.15 (75) defeated Queanbeyan 10.7 (67)

BACK ROW: Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Jeremy Macdonald, Matthew Grocott, Cody Haub, Norm Lembit, Sam Adams, Tim Shea, Ethan Callender, Marcus Lawrence, Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer).
MIDDLE ROW: Josh Bryce (Transitional Coach), Joshua Gibbs, Sam Bowden, Daniel Edwards, Daniel Osarek, Brandon Lagana, Jackson Monck, Adam Lee, Tyler Collins, Aaron Palaazo, Marcus Broers Co-Coach), Ray Daniel (Team Manager).
FRONT ROW: Mark Lindbeck (Assist Manager), Phillip Maher, Jack Jacobs, Gavin Ross, Jason Taylor, Jonathon Bowyer, Scott Lancaster, Jeramey Edwards, Mitch O’Toole, David Matthews (Assist Coach).

ABSENT: Peter Jensen (Co-Coach), Jarrod Thompson, Liam Brogan, Brandon Williams, Brad Murphy, Sam Hawkesworth, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Noel Miller (Team Manager)

Tigerettes – AFL Canberra Ladies 2nd Division PREMIERS 2013

Grand Final:   Queanbeyan 5.14 (44) defeated ANU 5.4 (34)

BACK ROW: Wendy Downey (Sports Trainer), Kristol Pyke, Ashleigh Dand, Connie Lafranchi, Apryl Geale, Jane Vucago, Shaylee Thomas, Aileen Morris (Physiotherapist)

MIDDLE ROW: Paul Lyons (Co-Coach), Holly Letcher, Laura Newberry, Emily Smith, Carly Res (DVC), Clarice Huston, Hannah Dunn (DVC), Peter Skinner (Assist Coach), Mark Lindbeck (Team Management)

FRONT ROW: Joan Vosnakes (Team Manager), Aisha Hitaua, Mikaela Eldridge, Tegan Tisma (VC), Siau Goh, Lani Watson, Maddison Skinner, Robert Anderson (Co-Coach)

 ABSENT: Jacinta Froud (C), Kristen Turner (DVC), Rachel Finley, Elle Greet, Emma Hunt, Kaarin Helmers, Tess Kolaric, Fallon Lieschke. Amy Murphy, Kodie Woodbridge, Amy McLenaghan, Caitlyn Gordon, Tracey Thomas, Sarah James, Kirsty Bohane.

2014

There was concern by many clubs that the expense of trying to be competitive with the AFL Reserve grade teams in the respective conferences was becoming too much of a burden. Subsequently by the end of 2014 –  Queanbeyan, Belconnen, Tuggeranong, Morningside, Mt Gravatt, Broadbeach, Labrador and East Coast Eagles had all withdrawn from the NEAFL Conferences.

Even though the Tigers won three Community based premierships in 2014 being the AFL Canberra 1st Division, the Under 18 Grade and the 2nd Division Ladies Competition, the Committee decided to withdraw from the NEAFL based on the precarious financial position of its main financial contributor being the Tigers Licensed Club. The above-mentioned clubs all returned to their respective local based competitions.

2014 – 1st Grade After Match Celebrations

Queanbeyan 10.7 (67) defeated Ainslie 7.7 (49)

Back Row: Daniel Sainsbury, Marcus Lawrence, Dean Ross (Captain), Matt Liddle, Mal Fernie, Sean Richardson, Cal Graham, Paul Campbell (Coach), Paul Lyons (Assistant Coach), Alex Lawder, Michael Aitchison, Justin Galloway, Neil Irwin, Elie Maatouk, Mitch Heaslip, Matthew Weickhardt (Assistant Coach), Mitch Haley, Codey Kickett, Mitch Gorman, Cambell Griggs,

Kneeling: Kieran Shea, Tim Shea, Jack O’Halloran, Cody Haub, Steve Camp, Sean Wilkinson, Sam Adams, Alec McCormick

Front: Michael Wescombe, Jason Taylor, Hayden Kelly

2014 – Under 18 Grade After Match Celebrations

Queanbeyan 8.8 (56) defeated Ainslie 5.8 (38)

Back Row: Peter Jensen (Coach), Zack Douch, Shaun Franks, Jackson Monck, Jed Simpson, Jeff Murphy, Jono Bowyer, Brandon Lagana (Captain), Sam Hawkesworth, Jarrod Thompson, Will Delchau, Jack Carroll-Tape, Jeramey Edwards, Sam Bowden, Scott Lancaster, Josh McGovern.

Front Row: Tyler Collins, Mark Solway, ^ Dave Matthews (Assistant Coach), Jackson Smith, Matthew Grocott, Damon Edwards, Mitch Wallis, Alex Page, Darcy Spinks, Brad Murphy

2015

The withdrawal from the NEAFL by Queanbeyan at the end of 2014 led to a mass exudes of players for 2015 with no less than 50 players from the three men’s grades departing the club for varying reasons leaving just leaving a skeleton of senior grade players at the Club.

Unbelievably, the Club produced three men’s teams throughout 2015 with all three participating in the finals at years end.  The Ladies Tigerettes team continued the previous year’s form with a consecutive Premierships.

More incredibly was the performance of the Tigers 1st Grade team which grew in confidence during the year made up of youngsters who had graduated through the Under 18 Grade and three NEAFL players (Kade Klemke, Andrew Swan and Brett Fruend). They remained with the club when all others had departed. Two experience newcomers Kane Goddes and Cameron Milne added enormous experience to this young team.

They defeated all before them in the finals series including a magnificent grand final victory over the previously undefeated Belconnen Magpies.  This premiership also being hailed as one of the great victories in the club’s history considering the player losses from the previous season and the youth of the team.

2015 – 1st Grade – Premiers

Queanbeyan 15.5 (95) defeated Belconnen 10.11 (71)

Back Row: Dave Corcoran (Match Day Assistant), Paul Williams, Scott Lancaster, Jack O’Halloran, Joe Teggart, Matthew Grocott, Mitch Price, Ryan Price, Mark Armstrong, Jono Bowyer, Paul Campbell (Assistant Coach)

Front Row: Jarrod Thompson, Billy Reid, Alex Page, Alec McCormick, ^ Marcus Lawrence, ^ Kane Goddes, Kade Klemke (Coach), ^ Dean Ross, Andrew Swan (Captain), Tim Clowry, Jack Carroll-Tape, Brett Fruend, Ben Fulford

Mascot: Gracey Fruend

Tigerettes – 2nd Division – PREMIERS

Queanbeyan 4.3 (27) defeated Molonglo 2.5 (17)

2016

By the end of 2015, Ainslie had also withdrawn leaving Eastlake to be the only Canberra based team in the NEAFL Competition. A further exodus of players this time to the newly named Canberra Demons (formerly Eastlake) due to its NEAFL exposure tested the Tigers depth once again however under extreme circumstances they were once again able to be competitive in 2016.

The 1st Grade team managed to play off in the Grand Final against an undefeated Ainslie team that had retained the majority of players from their NEAFL experience.   In fact, Ainslie went through the season in all three grades undefeated (EXCEPT for one loss to their 1st Grade team midseason to the Tigers) including games played on grand final day. The Tigers had suffered some unfortunate late season injuries including Coach Klemke who played on Grand Final day though obviously hampered.

2017

Losing players had had been hard enough during the previous two seasons but for 2017, the club would lose its Coach Kade Klemke, ruckman Cameron Milne, Captain Andrew Swan and a host of other developing players to the Canberra Demons.   This was an enormous blow for the Tigers that – once again- for the third consecutive season had to rebuild its playing list.

They it did under new Coach David Corcoran ably assisted by Paul Campbell. Although bowing out of the 1st Semi-Final they had shown enormous character during the year and with a young list would look forward to 2018 with enormous confidence after securing the majority of its 2017 list and coaching staff before seasons end. The Tigers Reserve Grade team made the Grand Final losing to yet another Ainslie undefeated team while the highlight of the season was undoubtedly the Premiership of the Tigerettes – this time securing the 1st Division title.

The other highlight being a group of volunteers, players and officials led by Club Chaplain Scott Minchin travelling to the Solomon Islands to participate in several Community Activities in conjunction with the local Rotary Club.

The Tigers Volunteer Group attending the Clubs Community Activity in the Solomon Islands in 2017.  Hayden Kelly, Ryan Quade, Lindsay Quade, Hannah Dunn, Scotty Minchin, Carly Res, Chrissy Craven, Dan Lucas, Brett Ormston, Ella Ross, Ash Dand.

A water tower constructed by the Tigers Volunteer Group in the Solomon Islands and dedicated to former volunteer Ray Daniel who passed just prior to the community venture.

2017 – Queanbeyan Tigers 1st Grade Team

1st Grade – First Semi Finalist

Queanbeyan 10.10 (70) defeated by Eastlake 16.15 (111)

Back Row:  Ron Fowlie (Team Manager / Chairman), Lara Bowyer (Physiotherapist), Paul Campbell (Senior Assistant Coach), Mitch Price, Christian Palombi, Jordan Hedington, Kel Evans, James Manie, Paul Slater, Scott Lancaster, Jed Simpson, Alex Lawder (Assistant Coach), Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Wal Gisik (Sports Trainer)

Middle Row: Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Cheyne Webster (Match Day Assistant), Matthew Grocott, Tim Clowry, Ryan Quade,  Anthony LoPilato, Nathan Edwards, Jono Bowyer, Jeremy Kirkwood, Dean Simpson, Jack Carroll – Tape, Aaron Tape (Runner), Scotty Minchin (Runner / Sports Chaplain), Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer)

Front Row: Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer), Marcus Lawrence, Jason Taylor, Alec McCormick, Brett Fruend (Co-Captain), Dave Corcoran (Coach), Josh Bryce (Co – Captain), Dean Ross, Tyler Collins, Alex Page, Lisa Bush (Match Day Assistant / Statistician)

Absent: Noel Miller (Team Manager), Steve Grocott (Assistant Team Manager), Ray Daniel (Team Manager), Jack O’Halloran, Brandon Lagana, Jeremy Bridger, Jackson Smith, Joe Tegart, Zack Derksen, Wally Thompson (Masseur), Bob Griffin (Masseur), Sonya Price (Masseur), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer), Adnan Asger Ali (Physiotherapist)

2017 – Queanbeyan Tigers Reserve Grade Team

Reserve grade – Grand Finalists

Queanbeyan 7.5 (47) defeated by Ainslie (13.10 (88)

Back Row: Ron Fowlie (Team Manager / Chairman), Lara Bowyer (Physiotherapist), Marcus Lawrence, Jackson Smith, Josh Osmond, Damon Edwards, Wilson Morshead, Jake Kerr, Chris Ryan, Jack Murphy, Alex Godfrey, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer)

Middle Row: Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Tim Shea, Alec McCormick, Lachlan Jordan, Justin Galloway, Dean Lord, Seamus Feery, Hayden Kelly, Kieren Johnson (Assistant Coach), Jake Oram, Scotty Minchin (Sports Chaplain), Wally Gisik (Sports Trainer)

Front Row: Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer), Hugh McKenzie, Ben Gisik, Jack Bowyer, Alex Lawder (Coach), Sam Adams, Elie Maatouk, Trent Cartwright, Narayan Verma, Lisa Bush (Statistician)

Absent: Dan Lucas, Jackson Monck, Brad Cummins, Sam Bowden, Mitch Haley, Jeremy Bridger, Jack O’Halloran, Jeremy McDonald, Callam Graham, Brett Ormston, Noel Miller (Team Manager), Steve Grocott (Assistant Team Manager), Ray Daniel (Team Manager), Wally Thompson (Masseur), Bob Griffin (Masseur), Sonya Price (Masseur), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer), Adnan Asger Ali (Physiotherapist)

2107 – Queanbeyan Tigers – Under 18 Grade Rising Stars Team

Under 18 Grade – First Semi Finalist

Queanbeyan 5.6 (36) defeated by Marist 6.15 (51)

Back Row: Ron Fowlie (Team Manager / Chairman), Jack Stephinson, Lachlan Squire, Scott Kyle, Matthew McKenzie, Alex Coppinger, Kyle Doherty, Will Taylor, Hayden Thompson, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer)

Middle Row: Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Noah Wright, Sam Rusanov, Nick Wagland, Anthony LoPilato, Connor O’Shea, Kodi Stevens, Jordan Gay, Scotty Chaplain (Sports Chaplain)

Front Row: Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer), Andrew Harvey (Assistant Coach), Dylan McKenna, Aaron Tape (Assistant Coach), Aiden Bowyer (Captain), Chris Clifton (Coach), Brendan Blakers, Kenny Scissons (Runner), Lisa Bush (Statitician)

Absent: Noel Miller (Team Manager), Steve Grocott (Assistant Team Manager), Ray Daniel (Team Manager), Bailey Greenwood, James Micallef, Harry Straker, Mitch Wallis, Clifford Taylor, Ben Millyan, Matt Scargill, Jarad Clarke, Tyler Van Luin, Harry Grant, Byron Mayo, Baden  ??? Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer), Paul Rose (Match Day Assistant), Luke Thompson (Assistant Coach)

2017 – Queanbeyan Tigerettes 1st Grade – PREMIERS

Queanbeyan 6.3 (39) defeated Gunghalin 3.6 (24)

Back Row: Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Lara Bowyer (Physiotherapist), Gabriella Michl, Monica McGrath, Laura Herring, Kristol Pyke, Chelsea Marolt, Anjel Unwin, Ashlee Jakim, Susie Armistead, Kate Reid, Yvette Helmers, Danny Webster (Assist Team Manager), Fred Gisik (Trainer)

Middle Row: Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Joan Vosnakes (Team Manager), Morgan Margosis, Kahli Jensen, Ashleigh Dand, Alana Bowyer, Cheyne Webster (Coach), Hayley Bowyer, Stacey Close, Alanna Kolano, Lani Watson, Scott Minchin (Sports Chaplain), Wendy Downey (Sports Trainer).

Front Row: Sandy Dwyer (Assist Team Manager), Lauren Flakelar, Chloe Edwards, Megan Godfrey, Carly Res, Hannah Dunn, Ella Ross, Cassandra Taylor, Amy Dwyer, Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer)

Absent: Rebecca Brown, Maddison Crossman, Jessica Woods, Jemma van Bodgeom, Jessica Stramandinoli, Jenna Williams, Keely Johnson, Jill Shea, Kirby Medhurst, Jane Vucago, Kristen Turner, Shaylee Dal Santo

2018

Season 2018 will be remembered for many reasons, but none more so than for the loss of two of the clubs outstanding volunteers in Ray Daniel and Lisa Bush.  Both passed within a period of 10 months and were huge losses for the Tigers Family.

Otherwise it was an outstanding season highlighted by many individual awards crossing the border including that of the Mulrooney Medal being awarded to Kel Evans. The Club Championship Trophy was awarded after all grades participated in their respective finals including that of the newly formed Tigerettes Reserve Grade team.

The Club participated in 3 Grand Finals with appearances for the Men’s Reserve Grade and Under 18 Grade Rising Stars plus the Tigerettes 1st Grade team.   A remarkable Grand Final day for the Club with a huge supporter base in attendance for the entire day at Manuka Oval.

Disappointment for the Tigers was the Men’s 1st Grade team that bowed out of the finals for the second consecutive year after being defeated by Eastlake in the 1st Semi Final played at the Tigers home ground.

The season will go down as one of the most successful seasons ever.

The culture within the organisation was enormous with an increased supporter base, improved facilities, inclusion of many new sponsors, Growler Memberships back to the NEAFL days, functions attracted large attendances as did the after-match functions and an ever-increasing volunteer base.

The Tigers Committee had worked diligently along with new General Manager Adrian Pavese who bore much of the work load and was credited as the reason for the success of the organisation throughout 2018. The foundations had been laid for an exciting 2019.

Men’s 1st Grade Team

The Season Dedicated To Ray “RAZOR” Daniel

1st Grade – First Semi Finalist

Queanbeyan 11.11 (77) defeated by Eastlake 12.9 (81)

Back Row: Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Steve Wightman (Team Manager), Ron Fowlie (Assist Team Manager / Chairman), Bec Carroll-Tape (Sports Trainer), Marcus Lawrence, Jack Carroll-Tape, Alex Page, Bob Griffin (Massuer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Steve Grocott (Assist Team Manager).

Middle Row: Richard Simpson (Match Day Assist), Aaron Carroll-Tape (Runner), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Dean Simpson, Jono Bowyer, Zac Derksen, Anthony LoPilato, Jeremy Bridger, Dean Lord, Alec McCormick, Tim Clowry (Vice Captain), Mitch Price, Steve Vosnakes (Sports Trainer), Dave Vosnakes (Assist Team Manager).

Front Row: Toby Conroy, Jayden Lehman, Lachlan Squire, Jason Taylor, Paul Campbell (Senior Assist Coach), Josh Bryce (Captain), Dave Corcoran (Coach), Tyler Collins, Kel Evans, Brett Fruend, Jordan Hedington.

Absent: Sam Franks (Photographer), Danny Webster (Photographer), Alec McCormick, Jeremy Kirkwood, Scotty Minchin (Runner / Sports Chaplain), Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer), Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Wal Gisik (Sports Trainer), Christian Palombi, Lara Bowyer (Physiotherapist), Noel Miller (Assist Team Manager), Brandon Lagana, Joe Tegart, Wally Thompson (Masseur), Sonya Price (Masseur), Tim Stephinson – taking photo (Sports Trainer), Adnan Asger Ali (Physiotherapist), Bailey Greenwood, Matt Bernasconi, Neil Irwin, Liam Greenwell, Scott Lancaster, Rhys Pollock.

2018 – Men’s Reserve Grade Team

Reserve Grade Grand Finalists

Queanbeyan 4.5 (29) defeated by Ainslie (10.4 (64)

Back Row: Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Bec Carroll-Tape (Sports Trainer), Steve Wightman (Assist Manager), Ron Fowlie (Assist Manager / Chairman), Tim Shea, Wilson Morshead, Jeremy Bridger, Mitch Gorman, Anthony LoPilato, Justin Galloway, Dean Lord, Paul Slater, Dean Simpson, Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Steve Vosnakes (Sports Trainer), Dave Vosnakes (Team Manager) Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer)

Front Row: Jake Kerr, Ben Gisik, Vaughan Winnel, Hugh McKenzie, Jed Simpson, Elie Maatouk (Vice Captain), Richard Simpson (Assist Coach), Alex Lawder (Coach), Alex Godfrey, Matt McKenzie, Sean Wilkinson, Dean Ross.

Absent: Sam Franks (Photographer), Danny Webster (Photographer), Aedan Jones, Alex Coppinger, Mark Solway, Bill Reid, Hayden Kelly, Narayan Verma, Neil Irwin, Scott Kyle, Scott Lancaster, Jack Bowyer (Captain), Wally Gisik (Sports Trainer), Scotty Minchin (Sports Chaplain), Dan Lucas, Noel Miller ( Assist Team Manager), Steve Grocott (Assist Team Manager), Wally Thompson (Masseur), Bob Griffin (Masseur), Sonya Price (Masseur), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Lara Bowyer (Physiotherapist), Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Adnan Asger Ali (Physiotherapist).

2018 – Under 18 Grade Rising Stars Team

Under 18 Grade – Grand Finalist

Queanbeyan 7.10 (52) defeated by Ainslie 8.7 (55)

Back Row: Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer), Daryl Taylor, (Sports Trainer), Ron Fowlie (Team Manager / Chairman), Lachlan Squire, Hayden Thompson, Connor O’Shea, Nick Wagland, Brad Rauter, Liam Russell, Ben Millynn, Kane Cawse (Assistant Coach), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Steve Vosnakes (Sports Trainer).

Middle Row: Ken Scissons (Assistant Coach / Runner), Andrew Harvey (Assistant Coach), Jahrod Foley, Jack Manners, Will Taylor, Sam Rusanov, Matt Seears, Noah Wright, Lachlan McGovern, Matthew Wilson, James Micallef, Steve Wightman (Assist Manager), Dave Vosnakes (Assist Manager).

Front Row: Harry Grant, Hayden Hunter, Jordan Gilbert, Jack Stephinson, Jordan Gay, Aiden Bowyer (Co-Captain), Chris Clifton (Coach), Bailey Greenwood (Co-Captain), Harry Straker, Sam Frost, Josh Fahey, Kingsley Dawson.

Absent: Sam Franks (Photographer), Danny Webster (Photographer), Chrissy Craven (Sports Trainer), Scotty Minchin (Sports Chaplain), Noel Miller (Assist Team Manager), Jarad Clarke, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Ben Thurling, Sean McElhinney (Assist Coach), Wally Gisik (Sports Trainer).

Tigerettes – 1st Grade Team

1st Grade Tigerettes – Grand Finalists

Queanbeyan 5.1 (31) defeated by Eastlake 6.7 (43)

Back Row: Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer), Danny Rutten (Physiotherapist), Danny Webster, (Photographer), Steve Vosnakes (Sports Trainer), Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Aisha Tupper,

Middle Row: Karen Taylor (Sports Trainer), Georgia Stephinson, Monica McGrath, Amy Dwyer, Kirby Medhurst, Megan Godfrey, Joan Vosnakes (Team Manager), Alana Bowyer, Lexie Hamilton, Stacey Close, Teena Campbell, Lani Watson, Wendy Downey (Sports Trainer).

Front Row: Kahle Jensen (Assist Coach), Yvette Helmers, Katie Dobing, Carly Res, Cassandra Taylor, Hannah Dunn (Captain), Cheyne Webster (Coach), Laura Herring, Jayde Hamilton, Lauren Flakelar, Tegan Hedington, Adrian Pavese (Assist Coach).

Absent: Sandy Dwyer (Assist Team Manager), Scott Minchin (Sports Chaplain), Maddie Czubara, Kate Reid, Jessica Stramandinoli, Kristen Turner, Tarni Evans, Tegan Tisma.

Tigerettes Reserve Grade Team

Preliminary Finalists

Queanbeyan 0.0 (0) defeated by Riverina Lions 6.5 (41)

Back Row: Chloe Hull, Kaarin Helmers, Ash Dand, Shelly McCartridge, Alex Glover, Gabriella Michl, Brooke Smyth, Wendy Downey (Sports Trainer)

Middle Row: Karen Taylor (Sports Trainer), Daryl Taylor (Sports Trainer), Alana Kolano, Tegan Heddington, Kate Svager, Joan Vosnakes (Team Manager), Mikaela Callendar, Chlodagh Sutherland, Angelique Carter, Rebecca Brown, Susanne Armistead, Gary Bullivant (Sports Trainer), Steve Vosnakes (Sports Trainer).

Front Row: Hayley Rauter, Anjel Unwin, Kass Henry, Yvette Helmers, Tim Hull (Coach), Jill Shea (Captain), Robert Anderson (Coach), Chanelle D’Elboux, Jessie Callan, Morgan Margosis, Chloe Edwards.

Absent: Gail Anderson (Team Manager), Sandy Dwyer (Assist Team Manager), Scotty Chaplain (Sports Chaplain), Danny Webster (Photographer), Shaylee Dal Santo, Chelsey Hamilton, Melissa Hurley, Emma Mapleson, Molly Philpot, Kristol Pyke, Kelsy Pye, Sophia Arcus, Mfanny Galloway, Fred Gisik (Sports Trainer), Tim Stephinson (Sports Trainer).

Conclusion

The abridged version of the Tigers Club History has been told.

From its humble beginnings in 1925 through those gritty years of building, the heady years of success and the bitter years of struggle.

It has never been easy and never will be. Many clubs have risen and many clubs have fallen. The Queanbeyan Club remains intact and deservedly claims to be the oldest club in the League.

Through the depression years, World War 11 and now into the semi professional ranks of Australian Football we have survived.

Publications

The History of the Tigers Club from 1925 through to 1999 is available in Editions 1 and 2 of Tiger, Tiger Burning Bright from the Club Office – email general.manager@tigersclub.com.au