Friday, September 20, 2019

Big weekend of Finals Results!

August 27, 2019 by  

Tigerettes Enter Third Successive 1st Grade Grand Final

The Tigerettes 1st Grade have won their way through to their third successive Grand Final with a hard-fought win over Belconnen Magpies last Saturday at Alan Ray Oval, Ainslie.

Their opposition will be the winner of this Saturday’s clash between Belconnen and Ainslie, the Tricolours causing an upset win over the more fancied Eastlake combination in the late game played at Allinsure Park.

It will be the first time an AFL Canberra Club has reached Grand Finals in two female competitions in the same year with the Tigerettes Reserve Grade team qualifying for the Regional Competition Grand Final the previous week.

The Regional Competition Grand Finals will be played this Saturday at Allinsure Park with the Tigerettes up against Riverina Lions who narrowly defeated Eastlake in the Preliminary Final last Saturday.   The Regional Competition Men’s Grade GF will follow with Cootamundra up against the Belconnen Magpies.

Unfortunately, the Tigerettes Reserve Grade Grand Final will clash with the Tigers Men’s 1st and Reserve Grade Preliminary Finals being held at Manuka Oval next Saturday after both teams were successive in their 1st Semi Finals on Sunday at Allinsure.

The 1st Grade Men’s won a tense and absorbing battle against Eastlake after the Tigers Men’s Reserve Grade won through defeating Ainslie in another quality exhibition in the earlier game.

1st Grade Men’s.

In front of a large crowd at Allinsure Park, the Tigers were able to take revenge over Eastlake after losses in their 1st Semi Final encounters over the past two years.

Two late long-range goals by Tim Clowry from the 50-metre ark sealed a close encounter after the scores were tied at 46 a piece at three quarter time.

The Tigers had a strong breeze behind them in the final term kicking to the Licensed Club end. They fought desperately in the first and third quarters when kicking against the wind to restrict Eastlake from scoring and that they did – particularly in the third term.

Pleasing for the old timers was the fact that for the first time in a few weeks players started using the wind advantage – even though the ball seemed entrenched for most parts on the far wing of Allinsure Park.

There was plenty of atmosphere around the ground as spectators from both Clubs enjoyed a classic battle with little between the teams. On this occasion however and much to the relief of all concerned, the home club enjoyed a welcome victory in the first round of finals footy.

It was the Tigers fourth victory over Eastlake this season and has certainly set up an intriguing encounter with Belconnen Magpies next Saturday in the Preliminary Final to be played at Manuka Oval.

Semi Final 2
Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: B. Fruend 2, T. Clowry 2, J. Simpson, B. Greenwood, M. Grocott, A. Page, L. Highfield, T. Conroy
Best Players: L. Highfield, T. Conroy, J. Bryce, T. Clowry, M. Bernasconi, B. Greenwood

Tigers Men’s Reserve Grade

Youth won the battle last Saturday with some exceptional performances from the Club’s younger brigade of future senior grade players.

After some inept performances, Coach Lawder (over the past few weeks) has taken an enormous gamble at the selection table and that gamble has certainly paid off with successive wins.

They now have an opportunity to advance to their third successive Grand Final appearance. They meet Belconnen Magpies in the second semi-final on Saturday at Manuka Oval.

The Tigers pounced early in their clash with Ainslie last Sunday posting three quick goals and with relentless pressure and determination held off the Premiers of the past three seasons to record a comfortable victory.

There will be plenty of players putting their hand up for selection this week with all players eligible for selection as both senior grade teams are playing on the same day.  Obviously, there will be a few headaches at the selection table with several players recovering from injury that were not available last weekend.

Interesting times but good times as the 2019 season ends within a fortnight.

Semi Final 2

Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: J. Fahey 4, H. McKenzie 2, J. Carroll-Tape, A. Godfrey, W. Taylor, W. Derksen
Best Players: S. Frost, J. Fahey, J. Galloway, L. Thompson, D. Ross, W. Morshead

Ainslie Tricolours

Goal Kickers: N. Beaumont 2, H. Beaumont, L. Jamieson, F. Hawkins
Best Players: W. Spencer, J. Costigan, N. Beaumont, F. Dwyer, J. Wiley, H. Richardson

Tigerettes 1st Grade.

Belconnen Magpies were certainly out to repeat their efforts of just two weeks ago when they upset the Tigerettes. They were determined to repeat their win and were aided by a free kick count of 18 to 7 for the match 8 of those being paid in the opening term.

The experience of the senior Tigerettes held sway and they slowly but surely wore their opponents down to record a well-earned 15-point victory.   Too many names to mention in a hard-fought victory but huge congratulations to all those involved in the Women’s program.  The sustained effort by everyone has reaped the benefits.

There are some exciting times ahead for many of the Tigerettes with the National Draft at the end of October and now – with the local Grand Finals in coming weeks, the excitement among team members is contagious.

Semi Final 1

Queanbeyan Tigers

Goal Kickers: J. Parry 3, J. Stramandinoli 2, K. Woodward, H. Dunn
Best Players: K. Woodward, H. Dunn, E. Ross, A. Hamilton, M. Czubara, T. Evans

Belconnen Magpies

Goal Kickers: H. Wallett 3, S. Tutt, K. Tye, M. Gorham
Best Players: M. Gorham, E. Pease, M. Pellow, A. Abuoi, S. Atkinson, E. Zouch

Leave a Comment

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!