Thursday, October 18, 2018

A Tough day at Manuka – Round 6 Review

June 5, 2018 by  

It was a tough weekend for the Tigers following a bright start for the club on the Friday night with the Rising Stars recording another solid win over rivals Eastlake at Kingston Oval.

This was followed by the Women’s Super Two’s claiming back to back wins for the first time this season with a great win over the Cootamundra Blues at Rockley. However after this two impressive performances it was down hill with the Women’s and Men’s First Grade and Super Two’s men soundly beaten by the Demons.

The bye has come at the right time for the tigers following back to back loses in the Senior Grades as it allows the coaches and players to regroup and hopefully find improvements to areas of their game as we continue to strive for success.

Meantime the newly formed Super Two’s Women’s squad have shown they will not be push overs from here on following two impressive performances. Added to these results are the Rising Stars who continue to set the bench mark for the competition.

Overall it has been a good start to the year for the club and with plenty of games to come following the bye the tigers are well placed in all grades for the push towards the finals. The teams got to release the shackles later on the Saturday night and enjoyed the Double Denim Disco night!

Following the Bye we host the Tuggeranong Hawks on Sunday 17th June at Allinsure Park, this game will be highlight by the way of the Tigers calling out to all players, coaches, members and supporters to “WEAR YOUR FOOTY SCARF DAY” Further details to follow next week.

The full results are recorded below and for full competition Ladders click on the below link –

http://aflcanberra.com.au/fixtures-results/

A full Photo Gallery is available on the Queanbeyan Tigers Facebook Page – Photos by Danny Webster.

Women’s Division 2

Queanbeyan Tigers
Goal Kickers: A. Kolano 2, J. Shea 2, C. Hull, S. Dal Santo, A. Glover
Best Players: A. Kolano, S. Armistead, S. Dal Santo, C. D”Elboux, K. Pye, Y. Helmers
Cootamundra Blues
Goal Kickers: S. Bloor 2, E. Large, C. Shaw, R. Smith
Best Players: S. Bloor, T. Vander Zwan, M. Perceval , G. Silk, S. Ormond, R. Smith
Rising Stars
Queanbeyan
Goal Kickers: W. Taylor 7, H. Hunter 2, B. Greenwood, A. Bowyer, J. Fahey, N. Wagland
Best Players: H. Straker, B. Greenwood, J. Stephinson, W. Taylor, H. Grant, A. Bowyer
Eastlake
Goal Kickers: A. Noble, J. Geerdink, T. Kennealy, J. McCormack, J. Sands
Best Players: J. McCormack, J. Askew, B. O”Dea, T. Kennealy, G. Saunders, M. Laduzko
Women’s Division 1
Queanbeyan
Goal Kickers: A. Tupper 2, J. Hamilton
Best Players: H. Dunn, T. Campbell, A. Tupper, J. Hamilton, L. Watson, C. Res
Eastlake
Goal Kickers: K. Demant 2, K. Rose 2, M. Johnson, R. Prince, M. Phokos, N. Allen
Best Players: A. Lound, K. Demant , N. Allen, A. Brearley, T. Wilkinson-Shore, A. Schoo
Reserve Grade
Queanbeyan
Goal Kickers: A. Lo Pilato 2, B. Reid, T. Shea, D. Lord, D. Ross
Best Players: P. Slater, B. Reid, A. Lawder, D. Ross, J. Bridger, W. Morshead
Eastlake
Goal Kickers: M. Peterson 3, I. Gallahar 2, A. Watt, J. Williams, J. Ellis, M. McCormack , N. Ryan
Best Players: J. Elwin, I. Gallahar, J. Collingridge, M. D”Amico, B. Cunningham, M. Peterson
First Grade
Queanbeyan
Goal Kickers: B. Fruend 3, M. Grocott 3, M. Bernasconi, M. Lawrence, J. Taylor
Best Players: K. Evans, J. Bryce, M. Grocott, B. Fruend, N. Irwin , A. McCORMICK
Eastlake
Goal Kickers: L. Flaherty 4, J. Hancock 3, S. De Sousa 2, D. Biermann 2, C. O”Rourke, L. Lupton, D. Roberts
Best Players: C. O”Rourke, L. Flaherty, G. McMahon, J. Henderson, R. McMahon, J. Hancock

Leave a Comment

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!