Saturday, November 17, 2018

What a Week!

August 21, 2018 by  

Early last week the Club learnt of the passing of our beloved Board Member and Volunteer Lisa Bush and prepared for long week of remembrance in her honour before her farewell on Monday 20 August.

In addition, the Tigers were up against old foes Belconnen in four grades at Allinsure Park along with organizing the 37th Annual 100 Club Dinner on Saturday night which would attract approx. 220 people including members of the 1988 and 1998 1st Grade Premiership teams for the 20 and 30-year reunions Respectively.  It was certainly a busy week with credit to General Manager Adrian Pavese for the enormous work load placed on him throughout.

Unfortunately, the weather wasn’t too favorable last Saturday with wind and rain being a deterrent to many spectators, but it certainly didn’t affect the on-field performances. The Tigers securing wins in all four grades – a feature being the Ladies 1st Grade defeating competition leaders Belconnen Magpies in the final encounter of the day.

Ladies Tigerettes 1st Grade – Final Ladder Position, Third.

A cold start was the order for the Tigerettes with a late 4pm start for their clash against competition leaders Belconnen Magpies.  But by games end and in front of a vocal Growlers Members crowd, the Tigerettes posted an impressive 14 scoring shots to 7 to win the match by two goals under lights at Allinsure. It was an impressive performance by the Tigerettes as they now move into the finals with a sudden death 1st Semi Finals match against Ainslie next Sunday at Allinsure commencing at 4pm.

Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: H. Dunn, T. Campbell, M. Godfrey, J. Stramandinoli, T. Evans, M. Czubara
Best Players: H. Dunn, T. Campbell, A. Tupper, T. Tisma, M. Czubara, T. Evans

Belconnen

Goal Kickers: M. McCaskill, J. Spence, H. Wallett, E. Hicks, E. Pease
Best Players: E. Pease, M. Pellow, K. Brewer, N. Abuoi, E. Pevere, R. Leatherby-ford

Under 18 Grade Rising Stars – Final Ladder Position, Minor Premiers

It looked likely to be a perfect morning at Allinsure Park for the Under 18 Grade with clear blue skies and no wind. Unfortunately, that changed within a very short period of time and by the start of the game the weather had turned.

Although it was a close encounter for most of the first half, the talented Tigers were able to draw clear of the Magpies by half time and win comfortably by games end.

They have won the Minor Premiership along with Will Taylor being the AFL Canberra Under 18 Grade leading goal-kicker for the competition with an impressive 57 goals for the season thus far.

The Rising Stars will now play the Second Semi Final against Eastlake next Saturday at Ainslie Oval at 9.30am – the winner progressing into the Grand Final.

Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: W. Taylor 5, J. Stephinson 3, H. Grant 2, H. Hunter, J. Gay, L. McGovern, N. Wright, J. Micallef, B. Rauter
Best Players: C. O”Shea, H. Grant, L. Squire, K. Dawson, M. Seears, J. Manners

Belconnen

Goal Kickers: T. Simpson 3, T. Doyle, M. Monaghan, H. Warden
Best Players: M. Fitzpatrick, T. Doyle, T. Simpson, J. Rees, B. Hourn, O. Carter

Tigers Men’s Reserve Grade – Final Ladder Position, Second

The Tigers Reserve Grade team finished the competition proper off with a strong win over fourth placed Belconnen and now play the Second Semifinal against Ainslie at Ainslie Oval next Saturday commencing at 11.30am.

In terrible conditions the Tigers outmatched their Belconnen Magpies opponents throughout to finish the season in 2nd position. Dean Lord despite missing the last 7 games in this Grade through his promotion to 1st Grade has taken out the AFL Canberra Reserve Grade Leading Goal Kicker award with 33 goals, 3 ahead of Kieran Ruyg from Belconnen.  Amazingly he has also kicked 27 goals in the top grade to take his overall tally to 60 with the finals to follow.

Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: B. Reid 3, S. Wilkinson 3, S. Lancaster 3, V. Winnel, D. Ross
Best Players: S. Wilkinson, B. Reid, A. Godfrey, H. McKenzie, M. McKenzie, B. Gisik

Belconnen

Goal Kickers: K. Ruyg, F. Miller, O. Smyth, P. Horan
Best Players: S. Cooper, J. Kenna, R. Bradley, A. Gatenby, P. Horan, J. Taylor

Men’s 1st Grade – Final ladder position – Third

The Tigers secured a home final with a comprehensive win over the Belconnen Magpies which had the reverse effect on our Northern counterparts. The Magpies lost that opportunity after leading the competition all year with Ainslie taking out the Minor premiership and a home final in the process.  The Tigers now play at Allinsure Park next Sunday against Eastlake in the 1st Semi, the loser being eliminated while Ainslie meet Belconnen on the Saturday with the winner advancing to the Grand Final.

It was a battered Magpies team after half time with numerous injuries to key personal as the Tigers rammed home a comprehensive victory in the final competition round of the year and in front of many former players attending the 20 and 30 year 1st Grade Reunions.

Queanbeyan

Goal Kickers: B. Fruend 3, D. Lord 3, K. Evans, B. Greenwood, A. Page, J. Taylor, M. Grocott, J. Hedington
Best Players: J. Bryce, B. Fruend, K. Evans, M. Bernasconi, T. Collins, T. Conroy

Belconnen

Goal Kickers: J. Harper 4, L. McGilvray, S. Ryan-Baker
Best Players: B. Walker, B. Chapman, A. Jones, J. Harper, L. Haddrill, B. McCabe

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE TO THE TIGERS

It was a fantastic day for the Tigers club with the win also securing the Club Championship Title for the first time since 2012.

A has been a magnificent effort by all connected which includes the Clubs General Manager, Coaches and Assistants of all Grades, the tremendous playing group of wonderful young man and women, the support staff and our fantastic band of Volunteers.  

 

 

Leave a Comment

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!